Loading... Please wait...

United States Immigration

Information Guides and FAQs

Join Newsletter


TN Nafta Work Visa Application Instructions

  • TN Nafta Work Visa Application Guide
Price:
$49.00
This product is available for pre-order only


Description

TN Nafta Work Visa

Application Instructions for the United States TN Nafta Visa to Work in the United States

Format: Instant Download

The TN NAFTA Work Visa allows certain qualified citizens of Mexico and Canada to travel to work in the United States. The TN visa classification was created following Congressional approval of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) between the U.S., Mexico and Canada, on December 8, 1993

A visa gives you the right to travel to the U.S. There are several types of visas depending on the purpose or type of travel. In general visas are divided in two main groups: immigrant visas and non-immigrant visas. Immigrant visas are also known as “Green Card” or “Permanent Residence”, and allow you to travel to live permanently in the United States, then the non-immigrant visas that are more commonly known just as visas in general, don’t give you the right to stay permanently in the U.S., these visas are usually issued for the purpose of one or multiple temporary travel as a visitor to the United States. The application for most non-immigrant visas must be presented at the local consulate or embassy in country of residence of the applicant. It is important to know all the visa application requirements and to use the current forms to apply for each visa. In addition you must stay inside the U.S. only for the time allowed by the immigration officer at the point of entry. It is important to understand the difference between the expiration time of the actual visa and the time allowed to stay inside the US when traveling with the visa.

The advantage of the TN visa with other work visas is that the process of obtaining the visa can be very easy, simple and fast. The TN is a nonimmigrant classification and permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary admission into the U.S. to engage in business activities at a professional level. Generally, eligible professional activities are activities that require at least a bachelor’s degree or appropriate credentials demonstrating status as a professional. The specific occupations that qualify for the TN nonimmigrant visa classification are listed in Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603 of the NAFTA, and are reproduced in DHS regulations at 8 CFR 214.6(c). Some of the types of professionals who are eligible to seek admission as TN nonimmigrants are accountants, engineers, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, teachers, among many other approved professionals.

The following are frequently asked questions about the TN NAFTA Visa:

  • What is the TN NAFTA Visa?
  • What countries are eligible for this visa?
  • Can I live and work in the US with a TN visa?
  • What professional activities are eligible for TN worker?
  • How is the process of application for Canadian citizens to obtain the TN visa?
  • How is the process of application for Mexican citizens to obtain the TN visa?
  • What about the family of TN visa holder? can they work and live in the U.S. with this visa?
  • Are spouses and children of TN nonimmigrants allowed to enter the U.S.?
  • How to find, fill and file official visa application forms?
  • Do I need to schedule a visa appointment
  • Eligibility requirements and instructions

Find out more information about how to apply for the TN visa and the answer to visa questions including how to access official visa application forms, application filing fees, passport requirements, general information, U.S. consulates information, and official application information for the TN NAFTA visa.

Find Similar Items by Category